Search

A8 Countries

 

[return to section 1.2]

EU_Enlargement_2004

Workers Registration Scheme
Registration Certificate
Permanant Residence

This section explains the rights that nationals from the A8 (Accession Countries) and their families have to come to the UK to visit, live or work.

If you are an A8 national, you have the same rights as all EEA natonals to come to the UK. You will however have fewer rights than other EEA nationals for the first 12 months of work in the UK and usually you must register with the Workers Registration Scheme.

Workers Registration Scheme (WRS)

*****UPADTE – THE WORKER REGISTRATION SCHEME IS DUE TO END ON 30/04/11 A8 NATIONALS WILL NO LONGER BE REQUIRED TO REGISTER THEIR EMPLOYMENT AS A CONDITION OF WORKING LEGALLY IN THE UK.*****

If you are a national of the Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Slovakia or Slovenia and want to work for one month or more for a United Kingdom employer you must register under the WRS.

Who is exempt from registration?

You do not need to register to work if:

  • you are self-employed;
  • you have already been working legally in the UK for 12 months without a break in employment;
  • you are a ‘posted worker’ (which means that you are providing services in the UK on behalf of an
    employer who is not established in this country);
  • you are also a citizen of the UK, another EEA country that is not listed above, or Switzerland
    this is called ‘dual citizenship’;
  • you are the husband, wife, civil partner or child under 18 of a person who has permission to stay
    which allows them to work here; or
  • you are the family member (see below) of a Swiss or EEA citizen (except a citizen of Bulgaria, Romania or one of the countries listed above), and that person is in the UK as a worker; or
  • you are the family member (see below) of a Swiss or EEA citizen who is living in the UK as a student, or as a retired or self-sufficient person; or
  • you are a family member (see below) of a person who is subject to the Worker Registeration Scheme.
  • Regulation 7 of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006, as amended, defines a Swiss or EEA citizen’s ‘family members’ as:

    • the citizen’s husband, wife or civil partner;
    • direct descendants of the citizen (or of their husband, wife or civil partner), if they are under 21 or are dependants of the citizen (or of their husband, wife or civil partner);
    • the parents and grandparents of the citizen (or of their husband, wife or civil partner), if they are dependants of the citizen (or of their husband, wife or civil partner); or
    • extended family members, in some circumstances.

    If you are self-employed, you do not need to register under the Worker Registration Scheme, but you must contact HM Revenue & Customs immediately to register for tax purposes. There is a £100 fine for late registration.

    When you have completed 12 months’ work with no more than 30 days’ break, you will no longer need to register on the Worker Registration Scheme.

    Registration certificate and residence card

    If you do not need to register on the Worker Registration Scheme (because you are exempt, or because you have completed 12 months’ work with no more than 30 days’ break), you can apply for a registration certificate which confirms your right to live and work in the UK. However, there is no requirement for you to obtain this certificate.

    To apply for a registration certificate, you must complete application form EEA1.

    If you are exempt from the Worker Registration Scheme because you are the family member of an EEA citizen (except citizens of Bulgaria, Romania or one of the countries listed above), you can obtain a residence card that confirms this. You must complete application form EEA2.

    For more information, you can contact the UK Border Agency Accession state customer contact centre.


    Permanent Residence

    After you have lived in the UK for a continuous period of five years, you can apply for confirmation of your permanent residence. You will need to have been in employment, self-employment, studying or self-sufficient in the UK throughout the five-year period.

    For your residence in the UK to be considered continuous, you should not be absent from the UK for more than six months each year. However, longer absences for compulsory military service will not affect your residence. Additionally, a single absence of up to 12 months for important reasons such as pregnancy, childbirth, serious illness, study, vocational training or posting overseas will not affect your residence.

    EEA and Swiss nationals will be issued with a document confirming that they are permanent residents in the UK. This document has no expiry date.

    If you want to apply for confirmation of your permanent residence, you must complete application form EEA3.

    For your application to be accepted, you must provide a valid identity card or passport, and evidence that you have a right to permanent residence. See section 5 of the EEA3 application form for details of the supporting evidence that you must provide.

    [return to section 1.2]


    change text size

    Sub Pages